MIAMI, Fla. - USA Baseball announced its 40-man 18U National Team Trials roster at the MLB All-Star Game FanFest in Miami on Monday. The announcement came nine days after the 2017 Tournament of Stars, the primary identification event for the 18U National Team.

Eight USA Baseball national team alumni will compete for another opportunity to wear the red, white and blue, including four members of the 2016 18U National Team. Triston Casas (Pembroke Pines, Fla.), Jarred Kelenic (Waukesha, Wis.), Michael Siani (Glenside, Pa.) and Brice Turang (Corona, Calif.) won a gold medal at the COPABE Pan Am "AAA" Championships in Monterrey, Mexico last summer.

The 18U National Team Trials will begin Saturday, August 19, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and the final 20-man national team roster will be announced on Thursday, August 24.

The 2017 18U National Team will play in a series of four exhibition games against Iowa Western Community College, the Minnesota Blizzard and Madison College from August 26-29, before traveling to Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, for the 2017 World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC) U-18 Baseball World Cup.

Team USA is the three-time defending World Cup champion and will look to become the second country to win four-straight gold medals in the tournament.

"We are excited to bring these 40 players to Minneapolis in August to continue the process of competing for a spot on the 18U National Team," said Matt Blood, 18U National Team Director at USA Baseball. "We feel these 40 players are very talented but are also quality individuals that will represent the USA well in International competition."

Carter Young (Selah, Was.) is one of six 15U National Team alumni looking to represent the U.S. again in 2017. Young was a member of the bronze-medal-winning 2016 15U National Team. Jonathan Childress (Forney, Texas), Ryder Green (Knoxville, Tenn.) and Jeremiah Jackson (Mobile, Ala.) were teammates with Casas on the 2015 15U National Team that won a gold medal at the COPABE Pan Am "AA" Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico, and Turang won a silver medal at the WBSC U-15 Baseball World Cup with the 2014 15U National Team.

In addition to national team alumni, 13 trials invitees have previously participated in the 14U and 17U National Team Development Programs (NTDP). The NTDP offers identified athletes an opportunity to connect with USA Baseball staff to better prepare for a future national team experiences.

The athletes selected for the 18U National Team Trials are chosen from the USA Baseball 17U National Team Identification Series (NTIS) and the Tournament of Stars.

Andy Stankiewicz will once again serve as the manager for the 18U National Team in 2017 after leading the U.S. to a gold medal at the 2014 COPABE Pan Am "AAA" Championships. Ricky Meinhold (pitching coach), Bill Mosiello (assistant coach) and Gregg Ritchie (assistant coach) round out the coaching staff.

For more information on the 18U National Team and the selection process, please visit USABaseball.com or follow along on Twitter, at @USABaseball18U.

2017 USA Baseball 18U National Team Trials Roster:
(Name; Position; Hometown; School)
William Banfield V; C/RHP; Lawrenceville, Ga.
^Elijah Cabell; OF; Winter Park, Fla.
*^Triston Casas; 1B/RHP; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Slade Cecconi; RHP; Oviedo, Fla.
^Chandler Champlain; RHP; Coto De Caza, Calif.
*Jonathan Childress; LHP; Forney, Texas
Adrian Del Castillo; C; Miami, Fla.
Mason Denaburg; RHP/C; Merritt Island, Fla.
Brandon Dieter; RHP/IF; Covina, Calif.
JP Gates; LHP; Brooksville, Fla.
JT Ginn; RHP/IF; Brandon, Miss.
^Nolan Gorman; IF; Glendale, Ariz.
Joseph Gray; OF; Hattiesburg, Miss.
*Ryder Green; OF/RHP; Knoxville, Tenn.
Jordan Groshans; IF; Magnolia, Texas
^Ethan Hankins; RHP; Cumming, Ga.
Rece Hinds; IF; Niceville, Fla.
*^Jeremiah Jackson; IF; Mobile, Ala.
*Jarred Kelenic; OF/LHP; Waukesha, Wis.
Adam Kloffenstein; RHP; Magnolia, Texas
Matthew Liberatore; LHP; Peoria, Ariz.
Landon Marceaux; RHP; Destrehan, La.
Anthony McNair Seigler; C/RLHP; Cartersville, Ga.
Joseph Menefee; LHP; Richmond, Texas
^Kameron Ojeda; C; La Mirada, Calif.
Jack Perkins; RHP; Kokomo, Ind.
^Kumar Rocker; RHP; Watkinsville, Ga.
^Connor Scott; OF/LHP; Tampa, Fla.
Davis Sharpe; RHP/IF; Dacula, Ga.
*Michael Siani; OF/LHP; Glenside, Pa.
Alek Thomas; OF; Chicago, Ill.
Lenny Torres; RHP; New York, N.Y.
*^Brice Turang; IF; Corona, Calif.
Mike Vasil; RHP; Wellesley, Mass.
Ryan Weathers; LHP; Loretto, Tenn.
^Austin Wells; C; Henderson, Nev.
Cole Wilcox; RHP; Chickamauga, Ga.
Bobby Witt Jr.; IF/RHP; Colleyville, Texas
^Gage Workman; IF; Queen Creek, Ariz.
*^Carter Young; C/Util; Selah, Was.

*National Team Alumnus
^National Team Development Program Participant