• OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF USA BASEBALL
July 13, 2011

2011 16U Cup schedule/results

July 8-10 at the National Training Complex in Cary, N.C.

16U Cup home
16U Cup participating teams

July 8 »
July 9 »
July 10 »

Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Dwyer Panthers Grosse Pointe Redbirds CBC O's Navy Best 9 Cardinals
MountainWest Baseball Team Tampa NO-LA Prospects South Charlotte Panthers
Top Tier Team Georgia Maryland Monarchs Connecticut Titans
Canes Baseball Carolina Stars Carolina Cubs Diamond Pros

Back to top »

Friday, July 8

Game Visitors Home Time Field Round
1 MountainWest 2 Top Tier 8 8 a.m. NTC 2 Pool
2 Dwyer Panthers 11 Canes Baseball 5 8 a.m. NTC 3 Pool
3 Grosse Pointe Redbirds 5 Carolina Stars 0 8 a.m. NTC 4 Pool
4 Team Tampa 13 Team Georgia 4 11 a.m. NTC 2 Pool
5 NO-LA Prospects 5 Maryland Monarchs 6 11 a.m. NTC 3 Pool
6 CBC O's Navy 7 Carolina Cubs 0 11 a.m. NTC 4 Pool
7 South Charlotte Panthers 8 Connecticut Titans 0 2 p.m. NTC 2 Pool
8 Best 9 Cardinals 8 Diamond Pros 7 2 p.m. NTC 3 Pool
9 Canes Baseball 9 MountainWest 5 2 p.m. NTC 4 Pool
10 Top Tier 9 Dwyer Panthers 6 5 p.m. NTC 2 Pool
11 Caroina Stars 2 Team Tampa 6 5 p.m. NTC 3 Pool
12 Team Georgia 0 Grosse Pointe Redbirds 10 5 p.m. NTC 4 Pool

Back to top »

Saturday, July 9

Game Visitors Home Time Field Round
13 Carolina Cubs 9 NO-LA Prospects 0 8 a.m. NTC 2 Pool
14 Maryland Monarchs 0 CBC O's Navy 13 8 a.m. NTC 3 Pool
15 Diamond Pros 0 South Charlotte Panthers 5 8 a.m. NTC 4 Pool
16 Connecticut Titans 9 Best 9 Cardinals 10 11 a.m. NTC 2 Pool
17 Dwyer Panthers 3 MountainWest Baseball 4 11 a.m. NTC 3 Pool
18 Top Tier 2 Canes Baseball 3 11 a.m. NTC 4 Pool
19 Grosse Pointe Redbirds 3 Team Tampa 13 2 p.m. NTC 2 Pool
20 Team Georgia 14 Carolina Stars 10 2 p.m. NTC 3 Pool
21 CBC O's Navy 7 NO-LA Prospects 6 2 p.m. NTC 4 Pool
22 Maryland Monarchs 2 Carolina Cubs 3 5 p.m. NTC 2 Pool
23 Best 9 Cardinals 0 South Charlotte Panthers 5 5 p.m. NTC 3 Pool
24 Connecticut Titans 7 Diamond Pros 10 5 p.m. NTC 4 Pool

Back to top »

Sunday, July 10

Game Visitors Home Time Field Round
25 #4 Carolina Cubs 4 #1 South Charlotte Panthers 14 8 a.m. NTC 2 Semis
26 #3 Team Tampa 5 #2 CBC O's Navy 6 8 a.m. NTC 3 Semis
27 #6 Grosse Pointe Redbirds 11 #5 Top Tier 12 8 a.m. NTC 4 Consolation
28 #8 Best 9 Cardinals 5 #7 Canes Baseball 7 11 a.m. NTC 2 Consolation
29 #10 Diamond Pros 9 #9 Dwyer Panthers 8 11 a.m. NTC 3 Consolation
30 #12 Maryland Monarchs 21 #11 MountainWest 3 11 a.m. NTC 4 Consolation
31 #2 CBC O's Navy 5 #1 South Charlotte Panthers 10 2 p.m. NTC Stadium Gold-medal game
32 # 4 Carolina Cubs 12 #3 Team Tampa 7 2 p.m. NTC 2 Bronze-medal game
33 #14 NO-LA Prospects 6 #13 Team Georgia 5 2 p.m. NTC 3 Consolation
34 #16 Connecticut Titans 3 #15 Carolina Stars 11 2 p.m. NTC 4 Consolation

Back to top »

Final team rankings

Team W-L Runs allowed Run differential
South Charlotte Panthers 5-0 9 +32
CBC O's Navy 4-1 21 +17
Carolina Cubs 3-2 30 -2
Team Tampa 3-2 27 +17
Canes Baseball 3-1 23 +1
Top Tier 3-1 22 +9
Maryland Monarchs 2-2 24 +5
Grosse Pointe Redbirds 2-2 25 +4
Diamond Pros 2-2 28 -2
Best 9 Cardinals 2-2 28 -5
Dwyer Panthers 1-3 27 +1
NO-LA Prospoects 1-3 27 -10
Carolina Stars 1-3 28 -5
Team Georgia 1-3 39 -16
MountainWest 1-3 41 -27
Connecticut Titans 0-4 39 -20

Back to top »