GoldenSpikesAward.com

Select Another Year:

Previous Golden Spikes Award Candidates

2007 Finalists

  • Pedro Alvarez, Vanderbilt
  • Matt LaPorta, Florida
  • Kyle Russell, Texas
  • Tony Thomas Jr., Florida State

2006 Finalists

  • Evan Longoria, Long Beach State
  • Andrew Miller, North Carolina
  • David Price, Vanderbilt
  • Drew Stubbs, Texas

2005 Finalists

  • Ryan Braun, Miami
  • Jeff Clement, Southern California
  • Trevor Crowe, Arizona
  • Luke Hochevar, Tennessee

2004 Finalists

  • Stephen Head, Mississippi
  • Dustin Pedroia, Arizona State
  • Huston Street, Texas
  • Wade Townsend, Rice

2003 Finalists

  • Michael Aubrey, Tulane
  • Carlos Quentin, Stanford
  • Kyle Sleeth, Wake Forest
  • Tim Stauffer, Richmond

2002 Finalists

  • Russ Adams, North Carolina
  • Jeff Baker, Clemson
  • Bobby Brownlie, Rutgers
  • Jeremy Guthrie, Stanford

2001 Finalists

  • Dewon Brazelton, Middle Tennessee State
  • Chris Burke, Tennessee
  • John Ford-Griffin, Florida State
  • Jeff Van Benschoten, Kent State

2000 Finalists

  • Brad Cresse, LSU
  • Beau Hale, Texas
  • Mark Teixeira, Georgia Tech
  • Justin Wayne, Stanford

1999 Finalists

  • Ken Harvey, Nebraska
  • Bobby Hill, Miami
  • Marshall McDougall, Florida State
  • Eric Munson, Southern California

1998 Finalists

  • Jeff Austin, Stanford
  • Seth Etherton, Southern California
  • Eddy Furniss, LSU
  • Brad Wilkerson, Florida

1997 Finalists

  • Matt Anderson, Rice
  • Lance Berkman, Rice
  • Pat Burrell, Miami
  • Troy Glaus, UCLA
  • Tim Hudson, Auburn
  • Adam Kennedy, Cal State-Northridge
  • Brandon Larson, LSU
  • Roberto Vaz, Alabama

1996 Finalists

  • Kris Benson, Clemson
  • Pat Burrell, Miami
  • J.D. Drew, Florida State
  • Seth Greisinger, Virginia
  • A.J. Hinch, Stanford
  • Jacque Jones, Southern California
  • Mark Kotsay, Cal State-Fullerton
  • Braden Looper, Wichita State

1995 Finalists

  • Clint Bryant, Texas Tech
  • Jose Cruz Jr., Rice
  • Darin Erstad, Nebraska
  • Todd Helton, Tennessee
  • Geoff Jenkins, Southern California
  • Jonathan Johnson, Florida State
  • Shane Monahan, Clemson
  • Mark Redman, Oklahoma

1994 Finalists

  • Jacob Cruz, Arizona State
  • Nomar Garciaparra, Georgia Tech
  • Dustin Hermanson, Florida State>
  • Russ Johnson, LSU
  • Jay Payton, Georgia Tech
  • John Powell, Auburn
  • Todd Walker, LSU
  • Paul Wilson, Florida State

1993 Finalists

  • Brian Anderson, Wright State
  • Jeff Granger, Texas A&M
  • Brooks Kieschnick, Texas
  • Paul LoDuca, Arizona State
  • John Powell, Auburn
  • Alex Rodriguez, Westminster Christian High School
  • Jason Varitek, Georgia Tech
  • Todd Walker, LSU

1992 Finalists

  • Jeff Alkire, Miami
  • Darren Dreifort, Wichita State
  • Jeffrey Hammonds, Stanford
  • Charles Johnson, Miami
  • Brooks Kieschnick, Texas
  • Lloyd Peever, LSU
  • Mike Smith, Indiana
  • Michael Tucker, Longwood

1991 Finalists

  • Brent Gates, Minnesota
  • Charles Johnson, Miami
  • Bobby Jones, Fresno State
  • David McCarty, Stanford
  • Kennie Steenstra, Wichita State
  • Phil Stidham, Arkansas
  • Mark Sweeney, Maine
  • Tom Vantiger, Iowa State

1990 Finalists

  • Tom Costo, Iowa
  • Paul Ellis, UCLA
  • Dave Fleming, Georgia
  • Joey Hamilton, Georgia Southern
  • Mike Kelly, Arizona State
  • Sam Militello, Tampa
  • Oscar Munoz, Miami
  • Dan Wilson, Minnesota

1989 Finalists

  • Scott Bryant, Texas
  • John Byington, Texas A&M
  • Alex Fernandez, Miami Dade CC
  • Tom Goodwin, Fresno State
  • Dan Peltier, Notre Dame
  • Eric Wedge, Wichita State
  • Dan Wilson, Minnesota
  • Alan Zinter, Arizona

1988 Finalists

  • Jim Abbott, Michigan
  • Andy Benes, Evansville
  • Mike Fiore, Miami
  • Ty Griffin, Georgia Tech
  • Gregg Olson, Auburn
  • Tino Martinez, Tampa
  • Ed Sprague, Stanford
  • Ted Wood, New Orleans

1987 Finalists

  • Cris Carpenter, Georgia
  • Ken Griffey Jr., Moeller High School
  • Don Guillott, Texas-Pan American
  • Derek Lilliquist, Georgia
  • Jack McDowell, Stanford
  • Mike Remlinger, Dartmouth
  • Marleese Robinson, Seton Hall
  • Robin Ventura, Oklahoma State

1985 Finalists

  • Tim Barker, Central Florida
  • Chris Gwynn, San Diego State
  • Pete Incaviglia, Oklahoma State
  • Barry Larkin, Michigan
  • Rick Raether, Miami
  • B.J. Surhoff, North Carolina
  • Greg Swindell, Texas
  • John Verducci, Stanford

1984 Finalists

  • Rob Ambie, Azusa Pacific
  • Scott Bankhead, North Carolina
  • Lance Blankenship, California
  • Mike Dunne, Bradley
  • John Hoover, Fresno State
  • Barry Larkin, Michigan
  • Mark McGwire, Southern California
  • Rafael Palmeiro, Mississippi State

1982 Finalists

  • Brent Friehauf, Bowie High School
  • Jeff Ledbetter, Florida State
  • John Morris, Seton Hall
  • Jim Paciorik, Michigan
  • Tom Scaletta, Cal Poly-Pomana
  • Mike Trapasso, STL Amer. Leg.